Mount Olive Now

English Español
June 15, 2024 1:10 am

Wayne Community College announces Fall 2023 President’s, Dean’s Lists

GOLDSBORO – Wayne Community College has honored 299 students for outstanding academic achievement in the fall 2023 semester.

The College recognizes the students named below as having earned a place on its President’s or Dean’s lists. They are listed by the city or town in which they live.

To be named to the President’s List for the fall semester, students must have completed at least 12 semester hours and earned a grade point average of 4.0 for the semester.

Albertson
Nohe Juan Alvarez, Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology

Benson
Madison Bridges, Associate in Arts

Chinquapin
Taylor Turner, Medical Office Administration / Medical Coding

Clayton
Jeffrey Baginski, Aviation Systems Technology
Timothy Dillon, Aviation Systems Technology
Hunter Rogowski, Aviation Systems Technology

Dudley
Hannah Aldrin, Associate in Arts
Charles Faison, Mechatronics Engineering Technology
James Faulk, Business Administration
Alex Ferrell, Associate in Arts
Jonathan Goldman, Software Development
Jessica Guerrero, Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology
David Juarez, Automotive Systems Technology – ATEP
Maria Memmelaar, Computer-Integrated Machining
Kevin Morales, Automotive Systems Technology – ATEP
Geidi Sanchez, Associate in Arts
Susan Santos-Diaz, Associate in Science
Landon Stevens, Associate in Arts
Elizabeth Trejo Almaraz, Medical Office Administration
Nalleli Vega Huerta, Medical Assisting
Ian Whipkey, Associate in Science

Elm City
Cheyanne Thorne, Applied Animal Science Technology

Faison
Ricky Cameron, Emergency Management
Andrea Sabillon Garcia, Medical Office Administration

Farmville
Ivan Williams, Emergency Management

Fayetteville
Michaylah Simms, Applied Animal Science Technology

Four Oaks
Ramiro Reyes-Perez, Automotive Systems Technology – ATEP
Kylie Wheeless, Automotive Systems Technology – ATEP

Fremont
Kimberly Evans, Early Childhood Education Career Track
Stephanie Forsythe, Early Childhood Education Licensure Transfer Track
Chancie Fuller, Associate in Arts
Milagros Montoya Marquez, Business Administration
Brooke Sauls, Game Art and Animation
Camberly Tripp, Associate in Arts
Luke West, Associate in Arts

Fuquay-Varina
Wade Parker, Aviation Systems Technology

Godwin
Jose Sotelo-Santoyo, Automotive Systems Technology GM-ASEP

Goldsboro
Kierstenn Aguilar, Associate in Arts
Ariel Ames, Entertainment Technologies
Rosa Anzurez Bernardo, Associate in Science
Makaya Artis, Business Administration
Julia Bentley, Computer-Integrated Machining
Tristen Booth, Cybersecurity
Ahmed Boyd, Software Development
LaJayvion Britt, Associate in Arts
William Brown, Air Conditioning, Heating, and Refrigeration Technology
Caroline Bryan, Dental Assisting
Jenny Ann Capayas, Associate in Arts
Lisa Clay, Medical Office Administration
Mirella Cruz, Early Childhood Education Career Track
Adrianna Davis, Associate in Arts
Ryeley Davis, Associate in Science
Elia Fajardo, Medical Office Administration / Medical Coding
Lacey Fann, Associate in Science
Han Foo, Computer-Integrated Machining
Jesse Garner, Associate in Arts
Joshua Garner, Associate in Arts
Destiny Grimmett, Associate in Arts
Denali Guerette, Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology
Allison Gussenhofen, Business Administration
Harley Haley, Associate in Science
Brian Hawes, Business Administration
Jessica Hernandez-Hurtado, Dental Assisting
Gracie Hinnant, Office Administration
Breana Holley, Teacher Preparation
Christopher Hyde, Accounting and Finance
Alexander Irwin, Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology
William Jones, Accounting and Finance
Dominik Kneip, Accounting and Finance
Chloee Lamb, Basic Law Enforcement Training
Sean Logan, Aviation Systems Technology
Charles Matthews, Associate in Arts
Amani McClellan, Criminal Justice Technology
Connor McElmurry, Associate in Arts
Juan Medrano, Software Development
Tristan Melick, Welding Technology
Ryan Miller, Business Administration / Operations Management
Samantha Monson, Human Services Technology
Chloe Mooring, Business Administration / Operations Management
Makayla Newcomb, Associate in Arts
Yahalom Nofech-Cohen, Cybersecurity
Daniel Peedin, Associate in Science
Jonathan Powell, Basic Law Enforcement Training
Virginia Radford, Business Administration
Matthew Raper, Aviation Systems Technology
Braxton Rose, Automotive Systems Technology – ATEP
Avery Ryan, Associate in Arts
Maram Saleh, Associate in Arts
Gralynn Sauls, Associate in Arts
Wesley Shrader, Welding Technology
Amber Shumate, Medical Assisting
Maria Siquina, Human Services Technology
Dylan Smith, Welding Technology
Jamie Smith, Medical Office Administration / Medical Coding
Antwon Stallings, Air Conditioning, Heating, and Refrigeration Technology
Christopher Thompson, Business Administration
William Tisdale, Sustainable Agriculture
Arianna Trent, Teacher Preparation
Mary Truhan, Associate in Arts
Amir Waters, Associate in Arts
Jeremy Whitley, Business Administration / Operations Management
Catlain Whitman, Industrial Systems Technology
Celia Woodall, Criminal Justice Technology

Grifton
Devon Lawson, Automotive Systems Technology – ATEP

Grimesland
Tiffanie Husk, Applied Animal Science Technology

Hubert
Mallory Leblanc, Forest Management Technology

Ivanhoe
Jacob Moore, Forest Management Technology

Kenly
Marina Raper, IT Support and Services
Jennifer Turner, Emergency Management

Kinston
Sabryn Jackson, Cybersecurity
Jeffrey Turnage, Business Administration / Operations Management

Knightdale
Gabriel Modlin, Aviation Systems Technology

La Grange
Sara Couch, Early Childhood Education Career Track
William Gross, Game Art and Animation
Duane Keith, Welding Technology
Will Leavy, Automotive Systems Technology – ATEP
Christopher Moore, Aviation Systems Technology
Kristy Speight, Medical Office Administration
Shelby Watson, Agribusiness Technology

Louisburg
Jason Conklin, Computer-Integrated Machining

Lumberton
Emma Nooe, Business Administration / Operations Management

Morrisville
Nicholas Young, Emergency Management

Mount Olive
James Casbarro, Associate in Arts
Margaret Clifford, Early Childhood Education Licensure Transfer Track
Charley Hollowell, Associate in Arts
David Jackson, Computer-Integrated Machining
Haley Ortiz Salas, Criminal Justice Technology
Anthony Pablo, Mechanical Engineering Technology
Carla Rojas Rojas, Associate in Arts
Mary Wells, Associate Degree Nursing

New Bern
Joel Alcock, Forest Management Technology

Oxford
Colleen Preston, Accounting and Finance

Pikeville
Macey Barnes, Associate in Arts
Leah Blevins, Associate in Arts
Clara Boyle, Associate in Arts
April Cradick, Early Childhood Education Career Track
James Curry, Associate in Arts
Belle Daingerfield, Associate in Arts
Heather Drake, Emergency Management
Samantha MacKlin, Associate in Arts
Taylor McNair, Associate in Science
Candace Mills, Software Development
Jacob Mooring, Computer-Integrated Machining
Spencer Pate, Cybersecurity
Stephanie Pender, Early Childhood Education Career Track
Hayley Rabon, Entertainment Technologies
Camryn Ryan, Dental Assisting
Nolan Sampson, Automotive Systems Technology – ATEP
Hunter Stovall, Associate in Arts
Trenton Weaver, Air Conditioning, Heating, and Refrigeration Technology
Julianna Wendt, Associate in Science
Hunter Whitaker, Basic Law Enforcement Training

Pine Hall
Dustin Neal, Criminal Justice Technology

Princeton
Amira Alkanshli, Accounting and Finance
Caitlin Hartley, Associate in Arts
John Lassiter, Industrial Systems Technology
Paul Napoletano, Aviation Systems Technology
Brodey Price, Associate in Arts
Hailey Rollins, Associate in Arts
Elizabeth Sasser, Business Administration
Kyra Walker, Associate in Arts

Richlands
Oscar Hernandez, Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology

Selma
Kristin Miller, Dental Assisting

Seven Springs
Karen Compean Throm, Associate in Arts
Harley Hamrick, Medical Office Administration
Ryan Jones, Associate in Arts
Yerika Lopez-Garcia, Business Administration
Ciclaliz Morales-Perez, Associate in General Education – Nursing
Bryson Parks, Agribusiness Technology
Alex Perez-Sanchez, Associate in Arts
Anderson Rouse, Agribusiness Technology
Kimberly Velasquez Perez, Medical Office Administration

Smithfield
Madison Edwards, Applied Animal Science Technology
Preston Hagwood, Automotive Systems Technology GM-ASEP
Trenton Parker, Entertainment Technologies

Snow Hill
Jessica Byrd, Criminal Justice Technology
Alexander Lane, Welding Technology
Veronica McCotter, Human Services Technology

Turkey
Nicholas Pate, IT Support and Services

Wendell
Kirby Yeargin, Turfgrass Management Technology

Wilmington
Keonte Sidbury, Aviation Systems Technology

Wilson
Jessica Meyer, Accounting and Finance
Hope Shader, Business Administration

Youngsville
Jason McCardle, Aviation Systems Technology

To garner a spot on the WCC Dean’s List, students must have taken at least 12 semester hours of classes and earned a grade point average of at least 3.6, with no grade below a “C” in the semester.

Ayden
Emma Elks, Applied Animal Science Technology

Blythewood
Meggan Keith, Associate in Arts

Chapel Hill
Kali Taylor, Applied Animal Science Technology

Charlotte
Sheila Tyndall, Associate in Arts

Clayton
Micha Jones, Associate in Arts

Dudley
Dylan Brown, Welding Technology
Jasmin Caceres-Williams, Applied Animal Science Technology
Linzy De Jesus Merida, Medical Assisting
Christopher Huerta-Suarez, Entertainment Technologies
Tyshawn Jackson, Business Administration
Isabel Kitchin, Associate in Arts
Jessie Lopez, Computer-Integrated Machining
Karina Lopez, Business Administration
Damaris Lorenzo Cabrera, Associate in Arts
Taleigha Richardson, Criminal Justice Technology Forensic Science

Fremont
Carolyn Douglas, Associate in Arts
Levi Lanier, Business Administration

Goldsboro
Sara Andrews Kincaid, Associate in Arts
Caitlin Bourque, Associate in Arts
Shaliyah Boykins, Software Development
Malik Brehon-Alston, Associate in Arts
Brianna Buss, Associate in Arts
Dyllan Cardoza, Associate in Arts
Denise Chalupski, Business Administration
Aidin Chapman, Welding Technology
Maysteve Chery, Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology
Rosaria Cruz-Osorio, Associate in General Education – Nursing
Charlee Dail, Associate in Arts
Daniel Davis, Associate in Arts
Jaqueline Desiderio-Bracho, Criminal Justice Technology Forensic Science
Jonathan Duran, Associate in Arts
Chase Edmiston, Software Development
Hailey Edmundson, Associate in Arts
Shadawn Farmer, Associate in Arts
Sonia Garcia-Luna, Associate in Science
Demetrius Green, Air Conditioning, Heating, and Refrigeration Technology
Brittany Guiton, Medical Office Administration / Medical Coding
Morgan Gurley, Associate in General Education – Nursing
Christine Gutzeit-Owens, Associate in General Education – Nursing
Sean Hammon, Artificial Intelligence Engineer
Mary Hawkins, Accounting and Finance
Joelia Henn, Associate in Science
Elanie Hinton, Dental Assisting
Zion Hobbs, Associate in Arts
Emma Howald, Applied Animal Science Technology
Semajia James, Associate in Arts
Chelsea Jenkins, Medical Office Administration
Julia Jimenez, Medical Office Administration / Medical Coding
Danny Jones, Associate in Arts
Katrina Kamara, Human Services Technology
Heather Lane, Business Administration
Tamia Latham, Medical Office Administration
Charlie Lopez-Sanchez, Associate in Arts
Justin Martin, IT Support and Services
Pablo Martinez Trujillo, Associate in Science
Elizabeth McLamb, Business Administration
Ian Miller, IT Support and Services
Savion Miller, Associate in Arts
James Moore, Game Art and Animation
Daphne Panagiotou, Business Administration / Operations Management
Glenn Phillips, Accounting and Finance
Hayden Portela, Associate in Arts
Rafael Resendiz-Acevedo, Welding Technology
James Ridgle, Associate in Arts
Ariana Rodriguez, Medical Assisting
Joshua Rowe, Business Administration
Clara Sanchez Arriola, Medical Office Administration
Chance Sauls, Business Administration
Zachary Smothers, Software Development
Victoria Titus, Automotive Systems Technology – ATEP
Kandis Whitley, Associate in Arts
David Williams, Associate in Arts
Jaleel Williams, Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology
Brent Woodall, Criminal Justice Technology
Dominick Wormely, Associate in Arts

Kenly
Ashley Rice, Game Art and Animation
Austin Rice, Industrial Systems Technology

Kinston
Marilian Adams, Associate in General Education – Nursing
Cooper Emory, Associate in Science
AJ Woodard, Business Administration

La Grange
Jonathan Chapin, Cybersecurity
Olivia Furr, Criminal Justice Technology
Caleb Gray, Associate in Arts
Kalyna Pringle, Business Administration / Operations Management
Evan Sutton, Agribusiness Technology

Laurinburg
Elizabeth Locklear-Gibson, Agribusiness Technology Certificate

Mount Olive
Lorin Darden, Early Childhood Education Non-Licensure Transfer Track
Isaac Linton, Associate in Arts
Kelsey Millard, Medical Office Administration
Anna Summerlin, Associate in Science
Olivia Sutton, Applied Animal Science Technology
Yariceli Tamayo-Hernandez, Associate in Science
Jaimen Velasquez-Gonzalez, Automotive Systems Technology GM-ASEP
Liovardo Venegas Molina, IT Support and Services

Pikeville
Hailey Bass, Business Administration
Michael Cheney, Associate in Arts
Ariel Cuello, Business Administration
Lily Edens, Associate in Arts
Jack Matthews, Turfgrass Management Technology
Justin Oakley, Associate in Arts
Maddox Potter, Associate in Science
Kayla Pridgen, Associate in Arts
Parker Quinn, Associate in Arts
Casey Sasser, Accounting and Finance
Shay’onnia Tann, Business Administration
Erica Tasker, Teacher Preparation
Nicole Torres, Game Art and Animation

Princeton
Lydia Watkins, Cybersecurity

Seven Springs
Daryl Archaga Rivas, Accounting and Finance
Nhayiris Gadea, Criminal Justice Technology

Smithfield
Christopher Fulcher, Automotive Systems Technology GM-ASEP

Snow Hill
Prisila Gonzalez Garcia, Medical Assisting
Leeann Powell, Agribusiness Technology

Walstonburg
Karen Taft, Criminal Justice Technology Forensic Science

Wilson
Jared Owens, Entertainment Technologies